History

HISTORY

2015

The second annual Miami International Science Fiction Film Festival was held January 23-25, 2015 at the Hyatt Regency hotel in Downtown Miami. Besides a lot of fantastic films, there were workshops, presentations, and vendors for all kinds of sci-fi and fantasy related stuff.

Best Animation Film – Looking Planet by Eric Law Anderson
Best Fantasy Film – Sun Devil and the Princess by Steven Ayromlooi
Best Made in Florida Film – The Leap by Kyle Sullivan and Yale Yang
Best Microdoc – Americans on the Front Line of Climate Change by Ted Wood and Daniel Glick
Best Horror Film – Phoenix Run Pilot by Andy Tj Walker
Best Comedy Film – Of Dice and Men by Francis Abbey
Best Supernatural Suspense Film – LOBO: an Orishna Tale by Lina Sarrello
Best Sci-Fi Short Film – Helio by Teddy Cecil, Nick Cofino and Brett Miller at Shadow Council Productions
Best Sci-Fi Feature Film – Morgenrode by Anders Elsrud Hultgreen
Audience Favorite Award – Helio by Teddy Cecil, Nick Cofino and Brett Miller at Shadow Council

Screenplays:

1st Place – Lady Smoke by John Celona from Sundialtech Pictures;
2nd Place – True Religion by Kara Smith;
3rd Place – Tangled Spirits by Eric Granger
Europa Award – Todd Cherniawsky
Sci Fi Citizen Award – Dean Lyon
Lifetime Achievement Award – James Cawley

2015

The second annual Miami International Science Fiction Film Festival was held January 23-25, 2015 at the Hyatt Regency hotel in Downtown Miami. Besides a lot of fantastic films, there were workshops, presentations, and vendors for all kinds of sci-fi and fantasy related stuff.

Best Animation Film – Looking Planet by Eric Law Anderson
Best Fantasy Film – Sun Devil and the Princess by Steven Ayromlooi
Best Made in Florida Film – The Leap by Kyle Sullivan and Yale Yang
Best Microdoc – Americans on the Front Line of Climate Change by Ted Wood and Daniel Glick
Best Horror Film – Phoenix Run Pilot by Andy Tj Walker
Best Comedy Film – Of Dice and Men by Francis Abbey
Best Supernatural Suspense Film – LOBO: an Orishna Tale by Lina Sarrello
Best Sci-Fi Short Film – Helio by Teddy Cecil, Nick Cofino and Brett Miller at Shadow Council Productions
Best Sci-Fi Feature Film – Morgenrode by Anders Elsrud Hultgreen
Audience Favorite Award – Helio by Teddy Cecil, Nick Cofino and Brett Miller at Shadow Council

Screenplays:

1st Place – Lady Smoke by John Celona from Sundialtech Pictures;
2nd Place – True Religion by Kara Smith;
3rd Place – Tangled Spirits by Eric Granger
Europa Award – Todd Cherniawsky
Sci Fi Citizen Award – Dean Lyon
Lifetime Achievement Award – James Cawley