MiSciFi 2020 Sponsors
Damn Cylon

HERE ARE THE OFFICIAL 2020 AWARDS

Awesome prizes delivered too… 🙂

Award of Appreciation  .  Todd Cherniawsky

Award of Appreciation  .  Dr. George Gonzalez

Russell Bates Award  .  Adrian Powers and Jeff Barnaby  .  Brolga and Quantum Blood

Audiance Choice Award  .  CARGO .  Arati Kadav

Beacon Awards  .  (Stalag III-C, Belarus), (A Short Walk between Self and Noneself, Portugal), (Lift Off, Ireland)

1st Prize Screenplay: Time and Again – Reboot, Stuart Creque

2nd Prize Screenplay: Transference – Mark C. Spera

3rd Prize Screenplay: HR- Human Resource – Jen Grubbs

Screenplay Runner UP: Rib Meat – Josh Robbins

Musical Score 1st Prize – Corona-Lupta, Linda Reinhardt

Musical Score 2nd Prize – Agatha Christie on Stage, GimEnez Bros

Best Actor Feature  .  Stephen Birge .  Norman

Best Actress Feature  .  Míriam Tortosa  .  HOUS3

Best Actor Feature Runner UP  .  Vikrant Massey  .  CARGO

Best Actress Feature Runner UP  .  Shweta Tripathi  .  CARGO

Best Actor Short  .  Olaf Heggdal  .  The Restrictor

Best Actress Short  .  Nia Chanel  .  SOULS

Best Actor Short Runner UP  .  Trevor Jackson  .  UNREGISTERED

Best Actress Short Runner UP  .  Dylan Penn  .  UNREGISTERED

Best Supporting Actress Feature  .  Siri Nase  .  A Living Dog

Best Supporting Actor Feature  .  Rubèn Serrano  .  HOUS3

Best Supporting Actress Short  .  Hachi Wang  .  A.N.N.I.

Best Supporting Actor Short  .  Hans Christopher  .  Progeny

Best Set Design  .  Johannes Bade, Marcel Barion, Philipp Bojahr and Massimo Müller .  The Final Land

Best Set Design Runner Up  .  Misty Buzzacco  .  Awakening Exo®

Best Editing  .  Enrico Ferri  .  Spaces

Best Editing Runner Up  .  Nicholas Camp  .  Orbit

Augemented Reality / Virtual Reality Award  .  Eleven / Eleven  .  Mehrad Noori

Augemented Reality / Virtual Reality Runner Up Award  .  Lost in a Forgotten Place  .  Mona Kasra

Best Afrofuturism  .  SOULS  .  MALAKAI

Best Afrofuturism Runner Up  .  CHUMA  .  Faith Musembi

Best Practical Effects  .  The Final Land  . Johannes Bade, Marcel Barion, Philipp Bojahr and Massimo Müller

Best SciFi Comedy  .  I-Listen  .  Anne-Marie Symons

Best SciFi Comedy Runner Up  .  Hatch  .  Robin Macabulos

Best Soundtrack  .  The Fear of Looking Up  .  Konstantinos Koutsoliotas

Best Soundtrack Runner Up  .  Laura Fitz  .  Under a Silver Moon

Best SuperNatural Short  .  DISPEL  .  Kylie Eaton

Best Webseries   .  Good Genes   .  Hannah Welever

Best Made in Florida Film  .  Bodyhackers  .  Dale Metz, TL Westgate

Best Music Video  .  Nice Shoes  .  Tommy Mack and Jonathan Lawrence

Best Music Video Runner Up  .  Astronaut (by Jelly Bean)  .  Pierre Ponchant

Best Fan Film  .  Knightmare: Killing Joker  .  Jordon J Davis-Foss

Best Animation  .  SPIRIT: A Martian Story  .  Stimson Snead

Best Childrens Film  .  Lift Off  .  Kevin Hughes

Best Childrens Film Runner Up  .  Gun Metal Max  .  Jonathan Brooks

Best Scientific MicroDoc  .  BeeMe  .  Niccolo Pescetelli

Best MicroDoc Runner Up  .  Ghost in the Machine  .  Colin Ramsay and James Uren

Best Student Film  .  Truth.EXE  .  Ricky Townsend

Best Student Film Runner Up  .  Sami  .  Eden Bailey

Best Director  .  Manolo Munguia  .  HOUS3

Best Director Runner Up  .  Joel Guelzo  .  Norman

Best Director Short  .  CHUMA  .  Faith Musembi

Best Documentary  .  VHS Massacre Too  .  Thomas Seymour

Best Sci-Fi Webseries  .  Good Genes  .  Hannah Welever

Best Webseries Runner Up  .  Unadventurers  .  Lucas Durão

Best Cinematography Feature  .  The Final Land  .  Marcel Barion

Best Cinematography Runner up  .  Neon Rabbits  .  Kenny Sheard

Best Cinematography Short  .  Awakening Exo®  .  James Buzzacco

Best Supernatural Feature  .  The Fear of Looking Up  .  Konstantinos Koutsoliotas

Best Sci-Fi Thriller Feature  .  A Living Dog  .  Daniel Raboldt

Best Sci-Fi Thriller Runner Up  .  The Fear of Looking Up  .  Konstantinos Koutsoliotas

Best Sci-Fi Thriller Short  .  Progeny  .  Justin Daering

Best Sci – Fi Feature  .  CARGO  .  Arati Kadav

Best Sci – Fi Feature Runner Up  .  The Final Land  .  Marcel Barion

Best Sci – Fi Short  .  Ryoko’s Qubit Summer  .  Yuichi KONDO

Sci – Fi Short Runner Up  .  UNREGISTERED  .  Sophia Banks

Best Zero Budget Film  .  Deep Space  .  Gregory I. Hines

Sci-Fi Citizenship provided to all Attendees

2020 Awards Party was Sunday, April 12th at 5 pm.

Trailers

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR MAILING LIST

Please enter your information below to subscribe to our mailing list and get all the awesome news.

    Trailers

    SUBSCRIBE TO OUR MAILING LIST

    Please enter your information below to subscribe to our mailing list and get all the awesome news.