2018 SciFi Miami Awards

Judgement Day!

HERE ARE THE OFFICIAL 2018 AWARDS

 

updating daily . .

Award for . .

Best Children’s Film
E.T.A
Jean Barker

Best Student Film
Synchronous
Ricardo Fernández Jiménez

Best Microdoc
ICP 2016 A Message From the Future
Dan Brinkhuis

Most likely to Happen
Real Connection
Thierry Denis

Best Time Travel
Play Rewind Play
Stephanie Clattenburg

Best Editor
Björn Engström
Bernhard Lebourne
Tangent Room

Best Animation
Revelation: City of Haze
Qichao Mao

Made in Florida
An Orphan in Time
TL Westgate

Best Music Video
Oompa
Kingnyne, Ricardo Protheus Rodriguez

Best Thriller / Horror
Father
Chris Keller

Best Soundtrack Short
The Tolls
Susan M. Lockwood

Best Soundtrack Feature
Nathan Prillaman
Flora

Best Dark Fantasy / Supernatural
Latched
Justin Harding, Rob Brunner

Audience Award
Kuru
Jonathan Cuartas

Best Set Design, Short
Attack of the Cyber Octopuses
Nicola Piovesan
Stina

Best Set Design, Feature
Chuck Parker
Teleios

Best Director, Feature
Sasha Louis Vukovic
Flora

Best Director, Short
Philippe McKie
Breaker

Best Director, Fan Film
Jordon D. Foss & Taylor Ross
Knightmare

Best Steampunk, Honorable Mention
Aura

Best Steampunk
Steamwrecked

Best Fantasy/SciFi Screenplay
Everhart
Kate Wayman-Dodd

Best SciFi Comedy Screenplay
White Trash Heros
Peter Stallo

Best SciFi Screenplay
The Venus Syndrome
Lynn Vincentnathan

Best SciFi Screenplay
Honorable Mention
Orbit
Sean Buckley

Best Cinematography
Eric Irvin
Flora

Best Supporting Actor, Short
Vincent Londez
Fugazi

Best Supporting Actress, Short
Tamlyn Tomita
Real Artists

Best Supporting Actor, Feature
Dan Lin
Flora

Best Supporting, Actress, Feature
Amelia Mathews
Yesterday Last Year

Best Actor, Feature
Håkan Julander
Tangent Room

Best Actress, Feature
Vee Vimolmal
Tangent Room

Best Actor, Short
Christopher O’Shea
Exit Strategy

Best Actress, Short
Louise Salter
How to be Human

Best Fantasy, Feature
The Fitzroy

Best Fantasy, Short
Metta Via

Best Visual Effects, Honorable Mention
Fugazi

Best Visual Effects, Short
The Kessler Syndrome

Best Visual Effects, Feature
Kill Switch

Beacon Award
Estonia
Nicola Piovesan
Attack of the Cyber Octopuses

Beacon Award
Russian Federation
Dmitriy Belinskiy
Thirteenth Dimension

Beacon Award
Columbia
Ricardo Fernández Jiménez
Synchronous

Europa Award
Mickael Coedel, ILM

Best Science Fiction, Short Honorable Mention
Einstein Rosen

Best Science Fiction, Short
How to be Human

Best Science Fiction, Feature Honorable Mention
Kill Switch

Best Science Fiction, Feature
Flora

updating . .