robotech-love-story

THE OFFICIAL 2021 AWARDS

Best Sci-Fi Feature:
Tales of Tomorrow
Prime Angel
Parallel Minds
DEEP IN <— Winner

Best Sci-Fi Feature Runner Up:
Parallel Minds

Best Sci-Fi Short:
Odyssey Omega
Antumbra
Anomaly
Sol
Cognition
In Suspension
Coldfire <— Winner
Allen Isaac
The Spray

Sci-Fi Short Runner Up:
Allen Isaac

Best Sci-Fi Thriller Feature:
You Might Get Lost <— Winner
DEEP IN
Manny

Best Sci-Fi Thriller Runner Up:
Manny

Best Sci-Fi Thriller Short:
In Suspension
The Blood Bride <— Winner
The Collector

Best Sci-Fi Thriller Runner Up Short:
In Suspension

Audience Choice Award – Feature
You Might Get Lost <— Winner

Audience Choice Award – Short
Neo Red Light District <— Winner

Oh My! Those Fantastic Screenplays!
Join With.me <— Best Sci-Fi Feature Screenplay
People Vs. Frankenstein <— Best Courtroom Drama Screenplay
Where are the Aliens <— Best Comedy Feature Screenplay
Chimera <— Best HORROR DRAMA Screenplay Feature
Double <— Best Dystopian Sci-Fi Drama
Broodmother <— Best Dark Comedy Sci-Fi Short
Nemesis <— Best Action Hero Pilot Series
The Last Revolt <— Best Dark Sci-Fi Short Series
Monitor <— Best Sci-Fi Crime Thriller

Best Actress Feature:
Corrinne Wicks, You Might Get Lost <— Winner
Willi Chou, Prime Angel
Sonal Sehgal, Manny
Tommie-Amber Pirie, Parallel Minds

Best Actor Feature:
Bruno Barcelo, Tales of Tomorrow <— Winner
Greg Bryk, Parallel Minds
Gao Ming, Deep In
Ming Yu Chu, Prime Angel

Best Actor Runner Up
Gao Ming, Deep In

Best Actor Short:
Francisco Morais, Eikasia
Frank Collison, The Collector
Roberto Calvet, Anomaly <— Winner
Nicklas Kingo, Alan Isaac

Best Actor Short Runner UP:
Nicklas Kingo, Alan Isaac

Best Actress Short:
Nicole Rainteau, In Suspension
Monica Giordano, Dollhouse
Nina Varano, Oblivio
Ellie Wallwork, Here Comes Frida
Ksenia Nesterova, The Purple Iris
Rukiya Bernard, Sol
Ashley Holden, Play Nice
Skylar Schanen, The Space Case <— Winner

Best Actress Short Runner UP:
Nicole Rainteau, In Suspension

Best Supporting Actress – Short
Aria Birch, Sol <— Winner
Sarita Choudhury, Here Comes Frida

Best Supporting Actor – Short
Piotr Choma, Homesick <— Winner
Jonathan Smith, Looking Glass

Best Supporting Actor – Feature
Jurijs Dyakanovas <— Winner

Best Supporting Actress – Feature
Darta Danevica, Manny <— Winner
Parallel Minds, Madison Walsh
Prime Angel, Ming Yu Chu

Best Set Design:
Antumbra
Cycle 2217 <— Winner
Transfert
Consume
Raze of the Cyborg
ODDKO D4TM
Sol

Best Set Design Runner Up:
Antumbra

Best Editing – Short
Odyssey Omega
The Blood Bride <— Winner
The Purple Iris
Tacit Blue

Best Editing Runner Up:
Odyssey Omega

Augmented Reality / Virtual Reality Award:
Star Loaf <— Winner

Best Afrofuturism:
The Black Baptism <— Winner

Best Afrofuturism Runner Up:
Amplify <— Winner

Best Practical Effects:
Odyssey Omega
Cycle 2217
Oblivio
Consume <— Winner

Best SciFi Comedy:
Democrasaurus Rex <— Winner
Scarspace
Death Hacks
Pluto

Best SciFi Comedy Runner Up:
Pluto

Best Webseries:
The Crown Experiments Season <— Winner

Best Made in Florida Film:
Heritage
In the Lotia <— Winner
Scarspace

Best Music Video:
Wax Tailor <— Winner
Strange Breathing
In The Lotia
Sigo El Plan
S.A.D.
La Domenica delle Salme
Alien

Best Animation:
Tacit Blue
Blindsight <— Winner
One Last Monster
Dead Angle

Best Scientific MicroDoc:
Homo Sapiens in Space <— Winner
Space Rocks
The Deep Maneuver

Best Student Film:
Faraway
In My Image
Q: Ghostly Remote Effect <— Winner

Best Student Film Runner Up:
Faraway

Best Director – Feature:
Jim Eaves, You Might Get Lost
Tianwei Wang, Prime Angel <— Winner
Wang Renchao, DEEP IN

Best Director Short:
Ginew Benton, Looking Glass <— Winner
Ian Asbjornsen, Odyssey Omega
Michael Jeanpert, Anomaly
Paige Miltenberger, In My Image
Jonathan Degrelle, Transfer
Kaelan Selbach-Broad, Dollhouse

Best Cinematography Feature:
DEEP IN
Parallel Minds
Manny <— Winner
Tales of Tomorrow

Best Cinematography Runner up:
Tales of Tomorrow

Best Cinematography Short:
In The Lotia <— Winner
Odyssey Omega
The Explorers
Petra
Eikasia
Space Case

Best Cinematography Short Runner Up:
Odyssey Omega

Best Zero Budget Film:
Project 19 <— Winner
M1das
The Orca
The Vitiates
Scarspace

Best Zero Budget Film Runner Up
M1das

Best Children’s Film
PROJECT 19
Amplify
Grassman
H Squad
One Last Monster <— Winner

Russell Bates Award
Looking Glass (WINNER)
Parallel Minds (WINNER)
The Girl on the Moon (WINNER)

Best Musical Score – Feature
Trans
Prime Angel
DEEP IN
Parallel Minds
Naresh Kamath, Manny <— Winner

Best Musical Score – Feature Runner Up
DEEP IN

Best Musical Score – Short
Raze of the Cyborg <— Winner
Anomaly
Tacit Blue – Runner Up

Best Musical Score – Short Runner Up
Tacit Blue

Best Film Composer (Competition)
Machine, by Justin Snikkar

Best Visual Effects
Raze of the Cyborg <— Winner
Cognition
Blindsight
55 km/sec
The Light Thief

Best Visual Effects, Runner Up
Cognition

Best Documentary
Tune into the Future <— Winner

Best Socially Distanced Production
55 km/sec <— Winner
The Last Touch
Project 19

Best Socially Distanced Production Runner Up
The Last Touch

Best Costume Design – Feature
Prime Angel
DEEP IN <— Winner
Parallel Minds

Best Costume Design Runner Up – Feature
Prime Angel

Best Costume Design – Short
Sol
Transfert
Zealandia <— Winner
The Blood Bride
The Artifact

Best Costume Design Runner Up – Short
Transfert

Best Fan Film
Heritage
The Path of the Greys
A Blaster in the Right Hands: A Star Wars Story <— Winner

Best Fantasy
The Light Thief <— Winner

Best Horror
Hospital Dumpster Divers <— Winner
The Purple Iris
Cycle 2217

Europa Award – David Gerrold

Europa Award – Alvaro Martinez Garcia

Europa Award – Brian Pohl

Europa Award – Simone Anisinger

Award of Appreciation.

Award of Appreciation.

Award of Appreciation.

Award of Appreciation.

Sci-Fi Citizenship provided to all Attendees

2021 Awards Party was Sunday, March 14th at 8 pm.

Trailers

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR MAILING LIST

Please enter your information below to subscribe to our mailing list and get all the awesome news.

    To Attend, Sign up below now!